April 5-6, 2014
North Myrtle Beach, SC

SCHEDULE

General Event Schedule

Saturday, April 5 (Pool Play)
7:00 a.m.– Teams arrive
7:30 — Gates open to the public
7:30 — Teams line up for Opening Ceremonies
8:00– Opening Ceremonies begin
8:30– Opening Ceremonies conclude
9:00– Games begin (pool play)
10:00– Kidditch begins (running until 6 p.m.)
3:00 p.m.– Break — Howie Day performs
3:40– Games resume
6:00– Kidditch ends
10:20– Matches end
11:30– Playoff bracket released online

Sunday, April 6 (Bracket Play)
8:30 a.m.– Teams arrive
8:30– Gates open to the public
9:00– Play-in round
9:00– Kidditch begins (running until 3 p.m.)
9:40– Play-in round (cont’d)
10:20– Round of 32
11:00– Round of 32 (cont’d)
11:40– Break — Harry and the Potters perform
12:20 p.m.– Round of 16
1:00– Break
1:40– Quarterfinals
2:20– Break
3:00– Semifinal match 1
3:00– Kidditch ends
3:40– Semifinal match 2
4:20– Closing Ceremonies
5:00– Finals
5:45– Trophy presentation

 

Saturday Gameplay Schedule

9:00 a.m.
Field 1: Ball State Cardinals vs. SHSU Quidditch
Field 2: Ohio State Quidditch vs. Rollins College
Field 3: Michigan Quidditch Team vs. New York Badassilisks
Field 4: Kansas Quidditch vs. Eastern Florida State College Titans
Field 5: McGill University Quidditch vs. University of Sydney
Field 6: Florida’s Finest vs. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch
Field 7: Penn State University Nittany Lions vs. TC Frost
Field 8: Texas State University – San Marcos vs. Eastern Michigan Flying Squirrels
Field 9: Carleton University Quidditch vs. Oklahoma Baptist University

9:40 a.m.
Field 1: Villanova Community Quidditch vs. New York University Nundu
Field 2: No game
Field 3: University of Miami vs. Macaulay Honors College Marauders
Field 4: RIT Dark Marks vs. University of South Carolina
Field 5: Gee-Gees Quidditch vs. University of Missouri Quidditch
Field 6: University of Arkansas Razorback Quidditch vs. Syracuse University Quidditch Club
Field 7: Baylor University vs. University of Massachusetts Amherst
Field 8: Maryland Quidditch vs. Tennessee Tech Quidditch
Field 9: Bowling Green State University vs. Quidditch at the University of Virginia

10:20 a.m.
Field 1: NYDC Capitalists vs. Santa Barbara Blacktips
Field 2: Cal Quidditch vs. University of Florida Quidditch
Field 3: Texas A&M Quidditch vs. University of Richmond Spiders
Field 4: The Lost Boys vs. University of Rochester Thestrals
Field 5: Minnesota Quidditch vs. RPI Remembralls
Field 6: Emerson College Quidditch vs. Northern Arizona University Narwhals
Field 7: Toledo Firebolts Quidditch vs. Arizona State University – Sun Devil Quidditch
Field 8: Quidditch Club of Central Michigan vs. Wizards of Westwood
Field 9: Boston University Quidditch vs. Oklahoma State University

11:00 a.m.
Field 1: Florida’s Finest vs. Texas Tech University
Field 2: Penn State University Nittany Lions vs. University of South Florida Quidditch
Field 3: Texas State University – San Marcos vs. Crimson Fliers
Field 4: Carleton University Quidditch vs. Miami University Lionhawks
Field 5: The University of Texas at Austin vs. Indiana University South Bend
Field 6: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Appalachian Quidditch
Field 7: San Jose State University Owls vs. Tufts University Tufflepuffs
Field 8: The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. Michigan State University Spartans
Field 9: Grand Valley Grindylows vs. University of California Los Angeles

11:40 a.m.
Field 1: Bowling Green University vs. Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen
Field 2: Baylor University vs. Ottawa Maple Rush
Field 3: Maryland Quidditch vs. Harvard Horntails
Field 4: University of Arkansas Razorback Quidditch vs. Steel City Quidditch Club
Field 5: Kansas Quidditch vs. Valhalla
Field 6: Ohio State Quidditch vs. The Silver Phoenix
Field 7: Michigan Quidditch Team vs. Austin Quidditch
Field 8: Ball State Cardinals vs. Q.C. Pittsburgh
Field 9: McGill University Quidditch vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts

12:20 p.m.
Field 1: RPI Remembralls vs. University of Sydney
Field 2: Northern Arizona University Narwhals vs. SHSU Quidditch
Field 3: Quidditch Club of Central Michigan vs. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch
Field 4: Oklahoma State University vs. TC Frost
Field 5: Macaulay Honors College Marauders vs. Eastern Michigan Flying Squirrels
Field 6: New York University Nundu vs. Oklahoma Baptist University
Field 7: QC Boston: The Massacre vs. Stanford Quidditch
Field 8: RIT Dark Marks vs. Crimson Warhawks
Field 9: Gee-Gees Quidditch vs. Louisiana State University

1:00 p.m.
Field 1: Michigan State University Spartans vs. Syracuse University Quidditch Club
Field 2: Tufts University Tufflepuffs vs. University of Missouri
Field 3: Appalachian Quidditch vs. University of South Carolina
Field 4: University of California Los Angeles vs. University of Massachusetts Amherst
Field 5: Arizona State University – Sun Devil Quidditch vs. Tennessee Tech Quidditch
Field 6: University of Florida Quidditch vs. Quidditch at the University of Virginia
Field 7: University of Richmond Spiders vs. Eastern Florida State College Titans
Field 8: University of Rochester Thestrals vs. Rollins College
Field 9: Santa Barbara Blacktips vs. New York Badassilisks

1:40 p.m.
Field 1: Emerson College Quidditch vs. Q.C. Pittsburgh
Field 2: NYDC Capitalists vs. Austin Quidditch
Field 3: The Lost Boys vs. The Silver Phoenix
Field 4: Minnesota Quidditch vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
Field 5: Texas Tech University vs. Wizards of Westwood
Field 6: Boston University Quidditch vs. University of South Florida Quidditch
Field 7: University of Miami vs. Crimson Fliers
Field 8: Villanova Community Quidditch vs. Miami University Lionhawks
Field 9: No game

2:20 p.m.
Field 1: Toledo Firebolts Quidditch vs. Harvard Horntails
Field 2: The University of Texas at Austin vs. Stanford Quidditch
Field 3: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Crimson Warhawks
Field 4: San Jose State University Owls vs. Louisiana State University
Field 5: The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. Steel City Quidditch Club
Field 6: Grand Valley Grindylows vs. Ottawa Maple Rush
Field 7: Carleton University vs. New York University Nundu
Field 8: Cal Quidditch vs. Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen
Field 9: Texas A&M Quidditch vs. Valhalla

3:00 p.m. Break — Howie Day performs

3:40 p.m.
Field 1: Ohio State Quidditch vs. University of Rochester Thestrals
Field 2: Kansas Quidditch vs. University of Richmond Spiders
Field 3: Bowling Green State University vs. University of Florida Quidditch
Field 4: Michigan Quidditch Team vs. Santa Barbara Blacktips
Field 5: Ball State Cardinals vs. Northern Arizona University Narwhals
Field 6: McGill University Quidditch vs. RPI Remembralls
Field 7: Florida’s Finest vs. Quidditch Club of Central Michigan
Field 8: Penn State University Nittany Lions vs. Oklahoma State University
Field 9: Texas State University – San Marcos vs. Macaulay Honors College Marauders

4:20 p.m.
Field 1: Baylor University vs. University of California Los Angeles
Field 2: University of Miami vs. Eastern Michigan Flying Squirrels
Field 3: Villanova Community Quidditch vs. Oklahoma Baptist University
Field 4: QC Boston: The Massacre vs. Indiana University South Bend
Field 5: RIT Dark Marks vs. Appalachian Quidditch
Field 6: Gee-Gees Quidditch vs. Tufts University Tufflepuffs
Field 7: University of Arkansas Razorback Quidditch vs. Michigan State University Spartans
Field 8: Boston University Quidditch vs. TC Frost
Field 9: Maryland Quidditch vs. Arizona State University – Sun Devil Quidditch

5:00 p.m.
Field 1: Cal Quidditch vs. Quidditch at the University of Virginia
Field 2: Grand Valley Grindylows vs. University of Massachusetts Amherst
Field 3: Toledo Firebolts Quidditch vs. Tennessee Tech University
Field 4: NYDC Capitalists vs. New York Badassilisks
Field 5: The Lost Boys vs. Rollins College
Field 6: Texas A&M Quidditch vs. Eastern Florida State College Titans
Field 7: Emerson College Quidditch vs. SHSU Quidditch
Field 8: Minnesota Quidditch vs. University of Sydney
Field 9: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch vs. Wizards of Westwood

5:40 p.m.
Field 1: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. University of South Carolina
Field 2: Macaulay Honors College Marauders vs. Crimson Fliers
Field 3: New York University Nundu vs. Miami University Lionhawks
Field 4: Quidditch Club of Central Michigan vs. Texas Tech University
Field 5: Oklahoma State University vs. University of South Florida Quidditch
Field 6: No game
Field 7: RPI Remembralls vs. Silicon Valley Skrewts
Field 8: San Jose State University Owls vs. University of Missouri
Field 9: The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. Syracuse University Quidditch Club

6:20 p.m.
Field 1: Tufts University Tufflepuffs vs. Louisiana State University
Field 2: Michigan State University Spartans vs. Steel City Quidditch Club
Field 3: University of California Los Angeles vs. Ottawa Maple Rush
Field 4: Arizona State University – Sun Devil Quidditch vs. Harvard Horntails
Field 5: University of Florida Quidditch vs. Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen
Field 6: University of Richmond Spiders vs. Valhalla
Field 7: University of Rochester Thestrals vs. The Silver Phoenix
Field 8: Santa Barbara Blacktips vs. Austin Quidditch
Field 9: Northern Arizona University Narwhals vs. Q.C. Pittsburgh

7:00 p.m.
Field 1: University of Miami vs. Texas State University – San Marcos
Field 2: Emerson College Quidditch vs. Ball State Cardinals
Field 3: Minnesota Quidditch vs. McGill University Quidditch
Field 4: Florida’s Finest vs. Wizards of Westwood
Field 5: Boston University Quidditch vs. Penn State University Nittany Lions
Field 6: NYDC Capitalists vs. Michigan Quidditch Team
Field 7: Villanova Community Quidditch vs. Carleton University
Field 8: Indiana University South Bend vs. Stanford Quidditch
Field 9: Appalachian Quidditch vs. Crimson Warhawks

7:40 p.m.
Field 1: Texas A&M Quidditch vs. Kansas Quidditch
Field 2: The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. University of Arkansas Razorback Quidditch
Field 3: Grand Valley Grindylows vs. Baylor University
Field 4: Toledo Firebolts Quidditch vs. Maryland Quidditch
Field 5: Cal Quidditch vs. Bowling Green State University
Field 6: San Jose State University Owls vs. Gee-Gees Quidditch
Field 7: The Lost Boys vs. Ohio State Quidditch

8:20 p.m.
Field 1: The University of Texas at Austin vs. QC Boston: The Massacre
Field 2: Texas Tech University vs. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch
Field 3: University of South Florida Quidditch vs. TC Frost
Field 4: Crimson Fliers vs. Eastern Michigan Flying Squirrels
Field 5: Miami University Lionhawks vs. Oklahoma Baptist University
Field 6: Silicon Valley Skrewts vs. University of Sydney
Field 7: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. RIT Dark Marks

9:00 p.m.
Field 1: Ottawa Maple Rush vs. University of Massachusetts Amherst
Field 2: Harvard Horntails vs. Tennessee Tech University
Field 3: Q.C. Pittsburgh vs. SHSU Quidditch
Field 4: Valhalla vs. Eastern Florida State College Quidditch
Field 5: The Silver Phoenix vs. Rollins College Quidditch
Field 6: Austin Quidditch vs. New York Badassilisks
Field 7: Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen vs. Quidditch at the University of Virginia

9:40 p.m.
Field 1: No game
Field 2: Crimson Warhawks vs. University of South Carolina
Field 3: Louisiana State University vs. University of Missouri
Field 4: Steel City Quidditch Club vs. Syracuse University Quidditch Club